Home

Update on new models

In 2018 LX Aviation was formed to market the 600 kg version of the the well-known Dynamic WT 9 into the UK. By far the most popular version in the past has been the ultralight with 17 having been sold into the UK between 2004 and 2011.

But the UK market for microlights (ultralight) requires the UK agent to be approved by the CAA which is a very expensive process and there is no practical way of ensuring a return in investment in the current changing market.  This contrasts to the rest of the EU where such regulations do not exist in the way they do in the UK.

Our new UK Dynamic WT9 demonstrator is the 600 kg EASA LSA version which is certified to EASA CSA-LSA throughout the EASA jurisdiction.  It will soon be available with a tow hook and constant speed prop giving a cruise speed of around 130 kts.

The market for 600 kg light aircraft is changing in Europe with countries being allowed by EASA to ‘opt out’ and approve 600 kg aircraft under national regulations.  Germany and the Czech Republic have certification standards for the new 600 kg LSA category and the UK CAA is in consultation with the BMAA, LAA and other interested parties to decide how this new category will be implemented in the UK. The CAA have suggested that the German and Czech Republic certification standards might be recognised in the UK with the LAA managing the approval of factories.  The kit version of the Dynamic will also be available once it is approved by the LAA, followed by the kit version of the 4 seat Advantic.

As soon as the new rules are clear we will be offering the 600 kg ‘opt out’ version for sale in the UK with a variety of options as they are approved.  When this transpires the following list indicates the likely product range of 600 kg Dynamic aircraft:

  • Dynamic WT9 600 kg Rotax 912 with option of CS prop and glider tow hook
  • Dynamic WT9 600 kg Rotax 914 with option of CS prop and glider tow hook
  • Dynamic WT9 600 kg Rotax 912 or 914 with retractable undercarriage
  • Personalised instrumentation on all the above options.

Coming soon:

Advantic WT10 4 seater, Rotax 914 with retractable undercarriage

The price for the 600 kg ‘opt out’ LSA version will be published as soon as it is available.

More than

750

aircraft Dynamic WT9 flying around the world

Experiences since 1991

Introduction

The WT9 Dynamic LSA aircraft is certified according to EASA Certification Specification for Light Sport Aeroplanes
CS-LSA, Amendment 1 dated 29th July 2013.

Thank you EASA team!

 

 

Performance

Weights

Maximum takeoff weight600.0 kg1323 lb
Maximum landing weight600.0 kg1323 lb
Maximum empty weight350 kg772 lb
Minimum useful load250 kg552 lb
Minimum load per seat55.0 kg121 lb
Maximum load per seat120.0 kg265 lb
Maximum total front baggage weight2 x 10.0 kg2 x 22 lb
Maximum total rear baggage weight2 x 20.0 kg2 x 44 lb

Top Speeds at Sea Level

IASKIAS
Top speeds at sea levelAt 5800 rpm240130
At 5500 rpm230124

Cruise Speeds at Altitudes and Power Setting

Presurre altitudeEngine speedMAPCruise speeds
ftrpminHgIASKIAS
2000550024.2223120
4000550024.4216117
6000550022.6211114
8000550021.4201109
10000550019.9192104

Fuel Operating Ranges

Endurances and ranges at altitude 2000 ft ISA
Engine speedrpm43004500480050005500
Fuel consumptionl/h14.515.517.218.521.3
IASkm/h165175190200223
KIASknots8994103108120
CASkm/h163172185194215
KCASknots8893100105116
TASkm/h172183196206228
KTASknots9399106111123
Usable fuel (l)119hh:mm8:127:406:556:255:35
km14111404135613251273
100hh:mm6:536:275:485:244:41
km11861180113911131070
80hh:mm5:315:94:394:193:45
km948944911890856
60hh:mm4:83:523:293:142:49
km711708683668642
40hh:mm2:452:342:192:91:52
km474472455445428
20hh:mm1:221:171:91:40:56
km237236227222214

Rate of Climb

IASKIAS
Best angle of climb airspeed VX (at SL)100 IAS54 KIAS
Rate of climb at VX (at SL)985 fpm
Best rate of climb airspeed VY (at SL)127 IAS69 KIAS
Rate of climb at VY (at SL)1085 fpm

Stall Speeds

IASKIAS
Cruise, FLAPS 0 (0°)7842
Takeoff, FLAPS 1 (15°)6837
Landing – normal, FLAPS 2 (24°)6435
Landing – emergency, FLAPS 3 (35°)6133

 

Technical Specification

Dimensions

Wing area10.500 m2112.98 ft2
Wing span8.926 m29.28 ft
Overall length6.460 m21.19 ft
Maximum height1.850 m6.07 ft
Wheel base1.400 m4.59 ft
Main landing gear track2.240 m7.35 ft
Maximum propeller diameter1.750 m68.90 in
Mean aerodynamic chord (MAC)1.172 m3.84 ft

Engine

Number of engines1
Number of cylinders4
Engine manufacturerBRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
Engine model numberRotax 912 ULS2
Engine typeHorizontally opposed, geared, normally
aspirated, spark ignition
CoolingCombined liquid and air
Maximum takeoff power at 5800 rpm (max. 5 min.)73.5 kW / 100 hp
Maximum continuous power at 5500 rpm69.0 kW / 92.5 hp
Propeller

Propeller

Number of propellers1
Propeller manufacturerPRODUCTION EVRA, Creil, France
Propeller model numberEVRA PerformanceLine 175/xxx/805.5
Number of blades3
Propeller diameter1.750 m (68.90 in)
Propeller typeFixed pitch, ground adjustable
Pitch setting (measured 200 mm from blade tip)23°

Three View Drawing